Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

weblogic domain to bind to one IP on server, not all

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

How can I force a weblogic environment (admin/instances) to bind to only one ip on a server?

I am trying to setup two different environments on the same server, but which everyone starts up first listens on all the IPs on the default ports.  I can't change the ports for the other domain.  I want domain A to bind to IP X and domain b to IP Y.
0
Comment
Question by:mw-hosting
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saranyannarayanan
ID: 34901117
Why do you need this?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34901690
>   I want domain A to bind to IP X and domain b to IP Y.

I don't think wl supports that. You may need to use apache as the frontend.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 1200 total points
ID: 34996630
Hi,

each weblogic server instance can be bind to a unique address throudg the "Listen Address" property in its configuration.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:allen-davis
allen-davis earned 800 total points
ID: 35033359
Emmanuel is right.  You can set each Admin or Managed Server to listen on a specific IP address.  This is a good idea especially if you are using a base IP for the server and then a virtual / additional IP for the managed server or admin server.  Unfortunately, you cannot bind the domain as a whole to a specific IP with a single setting.  If you really wanted multiple servers all bound to the same IP, you'd have to use the same listen address with a different port for each managed server if you are running more than just the admin server.

Also, you can use a DNS name in the listen address.  I'd recommend doing that if you are running WebLogic in an enterprise and would like to be able to someday re IP a network or server without having to change weblogic config files.
0