Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2000 Graphs

Posted on 2011-02-15
14
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added a report (graph) to access but it only pulls data from 4 departments. We have 11 departments, so how can I get the report to show the other departments. See the attachments for the only dept it pulls. capture
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34899166
Is there data for the other departments?
What is the rowsource of the chart?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34899957
Are you really running Access 2000?  Not too many of us still that version installed.  The new PivotCharts introduced in Access 2002 (and updated in later versions) offers lots more options.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34900769
As Pete states, all that seems to be required is that you add the other fields to the Chart's RowSource...

So instead of something like this:
SELECT Field1, Field2, Field3, Field4
FROM SomeTable

It will be like this:
SELECT Field1, Field2, Field3, Field4, Field5, Field6....
FROM SomeTable
(Just add the other Department fields)

If, on the other hand, the Department names are all in the same "Department" Field, then this should be automatic...

So as Pete requested, we need to see the Chart's rowsource, to be sure...


JeffCoachman


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34901345
all dept names are in the same dept field but only 4 are pulled for some reason. This is the copy of the row source:

TRANSFORM Count(*) AS [Count] SELECT [Dept] FROM [tblSafetyWalkThru]   GROUP BY [Dept] PIVOT [TypeofSafetyIssue];
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34917183
is this discussion over or something?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34917503
Is there data for the other departments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34917620
yes there is.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34917785
Beats me then.

If the transform query shows all the data you expect I don't know why the chart should be any different unless you are applying filters to the chart values.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34917800
"is this discussion over or something?"
No.

Please remember that Experts here are Volunteers.

As such, we answer questions when we have the time.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34917939
Perhaps your chart is Physically "Chopped off" after the fourth Department?
Open the chart in design view and examine it.
Then double-click the chart in Design view to check it in "edit Mode".

If this does not clear things up, then you may have to post a sample of this DB that exhibits this issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34917995
I think we will have to see the data source to figure this one out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34918642
I feel ashamed that I didn't check that. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34919943
Don't feel bad...

As long as you got the issue resolved...

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34919977
BTW, can you post a screenshot of the chart in design view when it was "Chopped off"?

This would serve as a great visual for others with the same issue.

;-)

Jeff

0