Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove OWA on a Blackberry tied into BES?

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been in the process of setting up a Blackberry Enterprise server on a Windows 2008 SBS Server.  I had some trouble configuring it initially so in an effort to allow the Blackberry users to get email, I setup the OWA type feature.

I now have BES configured and functional.  I can't seem to find a way to remove the OWAS settings on their Blackberries.  One of the users reported the following to me:

"I wanted to ask you why I am receiving my emails to 3 times…. On my phone I receive them in my messages, then my user@corporateemail.com, and then on my desktop envelope. How can I have them come in just once? Does that make sense? "

Any direction would be helpful.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34898886
I would think wiping the device, disabling activesync and then activating it only on the BES should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34898982
I don't think the customer will be too excited to do a device wipe.  Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34899111
It sounds like he is complaining of the multiple deliveries. That would honestly be the easiest. As long as he has not setup too much, it should not be a problem for him. Also the BES will store many of his settings, and you can leave applications he installed and the SD card alone with the wipe.

Once he reactivates the device on the BES, everything stored in the hidden Exchange folder (Blackberry preferences like key assignments, ringtone profiles etc) will be restored to the device, and applications, pictures and ringtones themselves will still be present on the device.

The other option is to attempt to deactivate the OWA / ActiveSync, but the ICONs might remaim causing further confusion.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34899138
I have tried deactivating these but the area to do this is no longer accessible.  Has me a bit stumped.

I have to do this on another phone too and I'm thinking I need to remove the OWA/Activesync email FIRST before adding the BES setup to prevent this from occurring again?

Thanks for the insight.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34899162
Yes, I would assume that your policies on the BES have done something to your ActiveSync as ActiveSync also enforces its own policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34899169
I only have the default policy on the BES server and couldn't find anything that relates to program removal restrictions, but I'm new at the BES game.  

We are talking BES policies, right?  Not AD or Exchange?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
oneitnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919137
Hi CreativeNetworks

It sounds to me like you've configured the Blackberry for OWA access, was this using the phone or did you go through the BIS (Blackberry Internet Service) website. I'm not sure where your from but in New Zealand if we want to setup a blackberry to talk to exchange without a BES we have a webpage that we login to. It is something like this https://bis.ap.blackberry.com/html?brand=vodanz as you can see its specific to your Phone Provider and Country. Your best bet is to Google "Phone Company Blackberry BIS" and see what you can find. You will then need to login there with the correct details that you used to set it up and then simply delete the OWA settings for each user. Each user/phone will have a different login.

Let me know if you need more assistance.
0