Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Convert physical machine to virtual machine fails at 95%

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm attempting to convert a Win2K3 Server and I'm getting: FAILED: Unable to reconfigure the destination virtual machine.

I went through the log files and saw the errors but the searches I did on Google weren't helpful. Any help would be greatly appreciated since I'm such a Vmware newbie. Attached is the log files as exported from the Converter.

ConverterDiagnostics201102150839.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Cajuncomputertech
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshopkins
ID: 34899036
Looks like it failed to make the SSL connection between the physical machine and the ESK server or the destination server.

If you are making the virtual machine locally disable the firewall or allow the vm converter agent and console full network access.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34899240
if you are converting machines with P2V for the first time, it may benefit you looking over my fellow Expert Bestway's Guide

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34904055
Hi

Are you converting to a vCenter or to a host? If you are converting to a vCenter, change and just convert to a host and use IPs, not dns names.

A part of this, follow the article that hanccocka just added above.

Jail
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zmorvik
ID: 34913525
This is probably a long shot, but I've had it cost me hours of my life....TOE!!  It's killed me many times, but I've found on the Dell PE servers with the Broacom cards if you have any of the TCP Offload enabled on the NIC properties, you will get odd results.  Again probably a longshot, but worth checking.  As soon as I disabled it flew through and the best part...no failure!

If you follow the above guide though, you'll be doing a cold p2v so it wont be an issue.  (Nice guide by the way)

Good Luck!
0