Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro, Server 08 domain controller, path not found when joining to domain

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i took three brand new computers out of the box yesteday.  All win 7 pro.  first thing i did was join them to the domain.  no problem.  actually left them up and on the domain last night when I went home.

this AM, I had an error that prompted me to remove one from the domain and rejoin it. it would not rejoin.  now, I have discovered that non of my win 7 pro boxes can join the server 08 domain even though they joined it yesterday.

I have worked DNS and it was already ok since this server has been up for several months and no issues.  it's only this morning that I have this problem.  all of my existing XP machines are still fine.

ideas?  

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34899023
Just out of the topic. Have you tried to disable IPv6 on those Win7 clients?
Please try with this MS article at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 34903469
what was the error that prompted you to remove from the domain?
0