Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to N-Able for Remote Site Monitoring

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
3,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have been using n-able for about a year and a half now and while it is a solid solution, some configuration options are extremely confusing - ie, creating notifications, etc.

I was curious if anyone has a solid, easy-to-use alternative to n-able for remote site monitoring?
0
Comment
Question by:OllarConsulting
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard2k4
ID: 34899080
Servers Alive works pretty good for us.  Lots of config options and can do any check we can think of.

here is a link I stumbled across lastnight that I meant to look through today.

http://www.hashemzahran.com/4-free-open-source-network-management-software/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34900780
My favorites:

Spiceworks: http://www.spiceworks.com/
Nagios: http://www.nagios.org/
PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg/

And then we have this page, look for the post of madunix. Might be something in there: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 

Author Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 34900991
I probably should have listed a few requirements:

-  do not want free/open source solution

-  would like a hosted solution - don't want to install a server-side piece

-  we are consulting firm, so ideally it would manage multiple clients with multiple devices at each client
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35284403
We have been using N-Able since 5.X and agree it is a solid product, but it is a bit cumbersome to configure.  Before you switch, call the support line and ask for them to go through the items you are having trouble with.  They definately take the time to assist us when we need it.  If you have specific problems, I might be able to assist as well.

As to other alternatives:

Zenith Infotech
Kaseya
Proactive Watch
GFI Max

Keep in mind they all have their limitations and need to be examined closely to determine if they are a good fit for your company.  We have decided to stay with N-Able despite the challenges presented so far as it appears they are going to be releasing the next version soon and will likely address many of the issues that we are concerned about.  Call your rep about that as well and they can setup a session to review what is new with you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 35341578
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renet123
ID: 35971528
we use n-able, and if you are your own business owner, there are a lot of similiar software, maybe better - but the dollar for dollar return that i have gotten from their consulting and documentation for sales has been very worth it.
0