Solved

MS Access - Is there any easy way to import a .txt file into Access Table

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have really large files in .txt format that has to be imported in Access.  Unfortunately the Import feature keeps producing an error file and none of the data from the txt file are being imported.
0
Comment
Question by:ArisaAnsar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
if the reason is the size of the text file, you can break the text file into several smaller text files and import the smaller text files one at a time.

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Define a table with the required number of fields all set as text 255 and import to that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArisaAnsar
Comment Utility
I have approximately 20 txt files and will have to do this three times a month going forward.  I'm trying to find an easy way.  Do you have another suggestion?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArisaAnsar
Comment Utility
Thanks!  That worked.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
you can do that by creating an import specification first, then use command
docmd.transfertext acimportdelim, "import  spec Name",<path to text file>, true

what version of access are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArisaAnsar
Comment Utility
Im using Access 2003.
Where would I add the command?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
never mind
0