Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virusscan on ISA 2006

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have did some installation of isa 2006 and forefront tmg and I was wondering if you guys are also installing a virusscanner on the server? I always instal mcafee enterpise but is this nessecary?

Regards,

Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:xiss
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899290
Personally I use Sophos end point security agents on the ISA and FTMG servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 34905100
Forefront end point protection is another good option.
http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/endpoint-protection/en/us/default.aspx
0