Solved

Visual studio - Data connection issue

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I have VS2005, and making a crystal report.

I am trying to create a Data Connections in VS, when i add connection and put the login, everything works fine, i can see the SQL server name etc.

But when i click on 'OK', VS gave me error:
"This server version is not supported. You must have Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Beta2 or later"

Please advise,
Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:hongclub
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34899499
What version is the SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34899516
Get the latest service pack for SQL Server 2005 (I believe it's SP2.) and install that on your SQL Server. Then make sure you have the latest service pack for Visual Studio as well.

It's sounds to me like you have incompatible versions of tools that you are using. So update both Visual Studio and SQL Server. That should fix it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rgn2121 earned 500 total points
ID: 34899585
Also, do you have Standard or Professional VS?  Looks like you might need the following, although I don't know the versions of software you are using yet.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e1109aef-1aa2-408d-aa0f-9df094f993bf&displaylang=en
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 34899705
i have vs 2005 professional, and i have SQL server 2008 R2 in the production server.

I can't upgrade that SQL server, it is my company server, everyone is using it.
any suggestion ?

Tommy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34899813
Sounds like what I posted above...Here is the KB...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954961
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 34899890
hi rgn2121,

your solution rocks, after i installed this update:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e1109aef-1aa2-408d-aa0f-9df094f993bf&displaylang=en

it works!!!

Tommy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 34906117
Great news!  Happy to help...!  Please close this when you get the chance...
0