[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I copy a contact list to my Gmail account from an email that someone sent me?

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to make a Group list in my Gmail contact list using names from a an email that was sent to me.  I can't figure out how to do it>  Help
0
Comment
Question by:confused-in-iTunes
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sunezapa earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902975
1. extract the receivers from the email - for example by viewing the original adn finding the receipients with names and emails.

2. convert the extract to a CSV-file (see the format in the Gmail Help http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=14024&hl=en)
Here you may use Word/Excel to do some smart renaming, to make the CSV-file correct.

3. use IMPORT in Gmail, and click also "Also add these imported contacts to ... Group" :-)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37373038
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0