[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Attachments in iPad

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I copy an email attachment with iPad?
0
Comment
Question by:bz0209
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtoomey
ID: 34899455
It depends on the file type of the attachment and how you want to use the copy. If it's a PDF file, you can optionally open it with iBook for offline storage, especially useful if you have a wi-fi only iPad and you're not within range of a wi-fi access point. There are other document reader apps for the iPad which will work with file formats not readble by iBooks. I use GoodReader.

Please provide additional detail if this doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34899940
Hi bz0209,

Copy it where?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fred Haley
ID: 34900879
Jason,

iOS does not save files in an open area as does Windows and OSX. Each application has it's own 'Sandbox' where it saves its data.

If you have an application that is able to open the file type that your attachment is in, it should be launchable directly from the email as long as you are running iOS 4.2 or better,

Slackerboy
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34901393
Hi SlackerBoy,

I'm aware of that, thank you.  I was asking the Asker what s/he was trying to do...copy the entire file, copy the text from the file, move the file to a location so something else can be done, or what.  The question is a little light on detail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fred Haley
ID: 34901693
My bad - I read over it quickly, I thought you were the original poster!

Slackerboy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric B earned 336 total points
ID: 34926070
I think the answer is...when you open attachement, on the top right corner of the attachement there is an icon that will ask you to open/edit with which program (that you have installed). When you click, it will pop up a list of compatible apps...you select one and then you can save it within that apps file structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bz0209
ID: 34931633
Sorry, I didn't give enough background on the problem.
 From my desktop I emailed myself (@Yahoo.com) with some attachments (PDF and text TXT files).
I wanted to open the attachments onto the iPad and then save them there for future study.
I can get the Yahoo emails on the iPad but the following error message occurs when trying to open either the pdf or txt files:
"Cannot Open Page. Safari cannot open the page because it could not connect to the server."
So, why can't I open these on the iPad when I can do so on my (Win7) desktop?
 
iPad version 4.2.1 (8C148)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DominoG
DominoG earned 332 total points
ID: 35093883
Download iBooks from the App Store, then when you open a PDF in an email you are given the option to open it in iBooks.

Once opened in iBooks, the PDF is copied into iBooks for future use.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:osamasadi
osamasadi earned 332 total points
ID: 37206073
what is ever is the type I open it using "dowload" program then whenever I need it a open it from this app.
I attached screen shot of the app icon.

 Download
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37335724
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0