Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP address conflict error when using VPN

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our users is at a clients and is using our company's VPN to connect to us. She can connect to our network resources fine. She can send and receive email. However, as soon as she opens a browser to connect to the World Wide Web, she gets the following message: "There is an IP address conflict with another system in the network". I had her run ipconfig /all. There was no conflict between the local NIC's IP address and the address of the virtual adapter provided by the VPN (one was 10... and the other was 192.168...). Where do I go from here to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jimboadm
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34899297
So your network is a 10.x.x.x and the clients are on a 192.168.0.0?

Are they behind any other networks? Can she trace route out to say google? Where does it begin to drop?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899389
Go to your Event Viewer | System log
Should be an error (probably 4199) with a source of Tcpip
It will tell you wihch IP address is conflicting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 34899396
Configure a split-tunnel for web requests to go through their own internet connection instead of the VPN connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimboadm
ID: 34899759
We checked the user's logs. The conflict was with the 10.x.x.x address provided by the people who's office she is visiting. We know where to take it from here. Thanks.
0