Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Form - Runtime error 2135

Posted on 2011-02-15
14
Medium Priority
?
2,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a VBA project and I want one of the text boxes on the form
to become zero when the user clicks a certain command button.

But, I am getting...
Run-timer error 2135
This property is read-only and cannot be set

But when I look at that text box's properties
Enabled = Yes, Locked = No

The code I have is in the OnClick event...
chkboxPaid.Value=True
Text54.SetFocus
Text54.Text="0"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34899272
Try this

chkboxPaid.Value=True
Text54.SetFocus
Text54 ="0"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 34899277
what is the ControlSource for the textfield ??
And you should use Text54 = "0"
as the property .Text  is only accessible when you are editing the TextBox
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34899316
Are you *sure* that text box does not have a calculated Control Source ... like

=<SomeExpression>

?

what you have should be working ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34899325
"Text  is only accessible when you are editing the TextBox"
Not really the case.


From Help:
Text Property
You can use the Text property to set or return the text contained in a text box or in the text box portion of a combo box. Read/write String.


mx


0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34899366
Thanks
I tried Text54=0 but problem still persists.

The control source of the txtbox is...
=IIf([Insurance] = "X", ([Total]-(0.15*[Total])-[Payment], ([Total]-[Payment]))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34899392
"The control source of the txtbox is..."
That is your problem.  You cannot set a value from Code when there is a calculated expression in the Control Source. .... sorry.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34899490
Ok thanks.  Good to know.
Can you suggest some other way to get that figure to zero?  I tried a nested IIf, but it does nothing.

=IIf([Paid]="Yes", 0, IIf(....etc...))
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34899531
Under what condition is it supposed to be Zero ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34899542
It's the user's choice.
The way I have it now is they click a command button, which sets a yes/no box to true.
And from now on, whenever the DB see's that Paid=true, the remaining balance goes to 0.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34899567
Maybe this:

=IIf([chkboxPaid] = True, 0, IIf([Insurance] = "X", ([Total] - (0.15 * [Total])) - [Payment], ([Total] - [Payment])))
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34899581
That's what I have.  Does nothing so far.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34899592
That's not exactly what you had ... you had [Paid] ... I'm using the control name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 34899623
Nevermind, I had quotes around Yes.
Thanks - problem solved.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34899655
Cool.

thx.mx
0