Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint User Permissions

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to determine the permissions of the given user in sharepoint 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:sumachandu
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 668 total points
ID: 34900360
It's not really in there available out of the box. There is however a nice solution on codeplex (free)

http://sushi.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ezskol
ezskol earned 668 total points
ID: 34902517
Or ScriptLogic ESR will help if you don't mind paying.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 664 total points
ID: 34902693
Get a copy of MS's administrators toolkit v4 for sharepoint, install the security reports, activate the new feature, goto site settings and enjoy some new security reports. If that's not good enough, then Quest has some great SP reporting tools.
0