Solved

migrating exchange 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Please give me a step-by-step procedure in migrating exchange 2007 to exchange 2010. The exchange 2007 was in windows 2003 domain. The exchange 2010 will be installed in 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Romanc2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Keeney
ID: 34900544
Upgrade all Exchange Servers to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2.
Bring the AD forest and domains to Windows Server 2003 Functional (or higher) levels.
Upgrade at least one Global Catalog domain controller in each AD Site that will house Exchange Server to Windows Server 2003 SP2 or greater.
Prepare a Windows Server 2008 (RTM or R2) x64 edition server for the first Exchange 2010 server.
Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).
Install any necessary prerequisites (WWW for CAS server role).
Run setup on the Exchange 2010 server, upgrade the schema, and prepare the forest and domains. (Setup runs all in one step or separate at the command line.)
Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate function-ality.
Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.
Install Hub Transport role and configure per 2010 design.
Transfer inbound and outbound mail traffic to the 2010 HT servers.
Install Mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).
Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using AddReplicatoPFRe-cursive.ps1or Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.
Move mailboxes to Exchange 2010 using Move Mailbox Wizard or Powershell.
Rehome the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.
Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder store(s).
Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2007 server(s).
Uninstall all Exchange 2007 servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Keeney
ID: 34900550
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romanc2
ID: 34900829
AndyK167:

I really appreciate your reply and this would work. Please help me more.  I am new on exchange and I would outline the things that I can and cannot do:

Upgrade all Exchange Servers to Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2.
-------- I could do this.

Bring the AD forest and domains to Windows Server 2003 Functional (or higher) levels.
-------- I could do this.

Upgrade at least one Global Catalog domain controller in each AD Site that will house Exchange Server to Windows Server 2003 SP2 or greater.
-------- I could do this.

Prepare a Windows Server 2008 (RTM or R2) x64 edition server for the first Exchange 2010 server.
--------I could do this.

Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).
-------- Can you help me on this one, how and where.

Install any necessary prerequisites (WWW for CAS server role).
--------- I can research on this one.

Run setup on the Exchange 2010 server, upgrade the schema, and prepare the forest and domains. (Setup runs all in one step or separate at the command line.)
-------- Is this a command like setup.com /PrepareSchema, etc.

Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate function-ality.
--------- I canno do this.

Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.
-------- How to do this, please give me step-be-step procedures.

Install Hub Transport role and configure per 2010 design.
-------- I can do this

Transfer inbound and outbound mail traffic to the 2010 HT servers.
--------- Please help me on this one.

Install Mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).
--------- Please help me on this one. Please give me procedures.

Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using AddReplicatoPFRe-cursive.ps1or Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.
--------- Please help me on this one.

Move mailboxes to Exchange 2010 using Move Mailbox Wizard or Powershell.
--------- I can do this.

Rehome the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.
--------- Please help me on this one.

Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder store(s)
--------- Please help me on this.
Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2007 server(s).
--------- Please help me on this.

Uninstall all Exchange 2007 servers.
--------- I can do this.


I really appreciate all the help you can give. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
ID: 34900838
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romanc2
ID: 34901101
SatyaPathak:

Your suggestion will not work because the exchange 2007 is in Server 2003. Migration will be done to Exchange 2010 in 2008.

The link you gave me is Exchange 2007 in windows 2008, and Exchange 2010 is also in 2008

I could migrate 2003 active directory to 2008.  Then install the exchange 2010 in 2008.  The suggestion of AndyK167 is very good, I just need some refinement.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy Keeney earned 500 total points
ID: 34902290
Install the AD LDIFDE tools on the new Exchange 2010 server (to upgrade the schema).
-------- Can you help me on this one, how and where.
-->you can use adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep /gpprep

Run setup on the Exchange 2010 server, upgrade the schema, and prepare the forest and domains. (Setup runs all in one step or separate at the command line.)
-------- Is this a command like setup.com /PrepareSchema, etc.
-->when installing exchange 2010 it will run through prereq's and it will give you the option or it will attempt to do for you

Install CAS server role servers and configure per 2010 design. Validate function-ality.
--------- I canno do this.
-->this is for load balancing between exchange servers.  if you are only using one server, ignore.

Transfer OWA, ActiveSync, and Outlook Anywhere traffic to new CAS servers.
-------- How to do this, please give me step-be-step procedures.
-->again if you are only using one server replace CAS server to new server.  and you can make the NAT changes in your router/firewall or whatever appliance you are using to route traffic

Transfer inbound and outbound mail traffic to the 2010 HT servers.
--------- Please help me on this one.
-->if you are only using one server ignore, this would be taken care of in the previous step.

Install Mailbox servers and configure Databases (DAG if needed).
--------- Please help me on this one. Please give me procedures.
-->if you are only using one server ignore, this would be taken care of when you move mailboxes.from old server

Create public folder replicas on Exchange 2010 servers using AddReplicatoPFRe-cursive.ps1or Exchange 2010 Public Folder tool.
-->You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Public folder replication" entry in the Mailbox Permissions topic.

1.In the console tree, click Toolbox.

2.In the result pane, click Public Folder Management Console.

3.In the action pane, click Open Tool. The Public Folder Management Console appears.

4.In the public folder tree, click or expand Default Public Folders, and then select the parent public folder of the public folder that you want to configure.
.  
5.In the result pane, select the public folder for which you want to configure replication.

6.In the action pane, click Properties.

7.In <Public Folder> Properties, click the Replication tab.

8.To add a public folder database to the list of replicas, click Add.

9.In Select Public Folder Database, select the public folder database on which to replicate the public folder, and then click OK.

10.By default, Exchange uses the replication schedule set on the public folder database.

11.To create a customized schedule, click Customize.
 
If you want to use a customized schedule, you must select Use Custom Schedule from the interval list.  
12.To set the schedule, click the time grid in the Schedule dialog box. Public folder replication will run during the time slots that you specify. You can select the same time slot every day by clicking a column header for a specific time slot. You can select an entire day by clicking the name of that day.

Note:  
The default time slot for the grid is one hour. For finer control, you can change the schedule grid to 15 minute intervals by clicking 15 minute. Scheduled intervals must be at least 15 minutes apart.  
13.Click OK to close the Schedule dialog box.

14.To specify the age limit for items in this public folder, type the number of days in the Local replica age limit (days) box. Items that have reached the age limit are deleted.

15.Click OK to close <Public Folder> Properties and to save your changes.



Rehome the Offline Address Book (OAB) generation server to Exchange Server 2010.
--------- Please help me on this one.
 Use the EMC to move OAB generation to another server
You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "OAB virtual directories" entry in the Mailbox Permissions topic.

1.In the console tree, navigate to Organization Configuration > Mailbox.

2.In the result pane, click the Offline Address Book tab, and then select the OAB for which you want to move the generation to a new server.

3.In the action pane, click Move.

4.On the Move Offline Address Book page, click Browse to open the Select Mailbox Server dialog box. Select the server to which you want to move the OAB generation process, and then click OK.

5.Click Move to move the OAB generation process to the new server.

6.View the status of the move operation. The wizard will move the generation of your OAB to the new server and copy the existing files for the OAB to the new server. Click Back to make configuration changes.

7.On the Completion page, review the following, and then click Finish to close the wizard:

A status of Completed indicates that the wizard completed the task successfully.

A status of Failed indicates that the task wasn't completed. If the task fails, review the summary for an explanation, and then click Back to make any configuration changes.

8.Click Finish to close the wizard.



Transfer all Public Folder Replicas to Exchange Server 2010 Public folder store(s)
--------- Please help me on this.
-->from the EMC just drag and drop.

Delete Public and Private Information Stores from Exchange 2007 server(s).
--------- Please help me on this.
-->once the migration is done, and you have verified that email is working, goto the old server and just uninstall exchange.  once this has been done make sure that it does not show up under the new EMC on the exchange 2010 server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Romanc2
ID: 34906164
Thank you AndyK167, you are so great.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Asraf-A
ID: 39275020
Dear AndyK167:-

My scenerio is different, I am going to install the exchange 2010 3 roles (CAS,HUB,MBX)in single server also like wise i have to install in 5 server in one single site.

So my question is shall i install all 3 roles at a same time in mixed mode with exchange 2007. If yes please provide the step-by-step
0