Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help with group_concat

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Please can you advise the correct syntax as neither of the queries below work. I would like to perform a regex on the results of the group_concat function

select group_concat(col) `temp` from table where temp REGEX 'test' group by id;
unknown column temp in where clause

select group_concat(col) `temp` from table where group_concat(col) REGEX 'test' group by id;
invalid use of group function

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899453
please try:
select group_concat(col) `temp` from table group by id having group_concat(col) REGEX 'test' ;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 34899944
I get a syntax error for any query with

having colnname REGEX 'exp';

or

having group_concat(colname) REGEX 'exp';

after the group by clause
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900037
SELECT   Group_concat(col) TEMP 
FROM     table 
GROUP BY id 
HAVING   Group_concat(col) REGEXP 'test';

Open in new window

or
SELECT * 
FROM   (SELECT   Group_concat(col) TEMP 
        FROM     table 
        GROUP BY id) AS t1 
WHERE  TEMP REGEXP 'test';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 34900237
I'd missed off the 'P'
0