Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux vsftp crashing

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a newbie to Linux and I am having some trouble with my FTP server vsftp.  I am monitoring the server remotely and I notice every few days the vsftpd service stops running requiring me to login and start the service.  I checked the /var/log/vsftpd log and see nothing related to the crash.  

Can someone provide me with some guidance on where to looking for the problem?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ipconfig610
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
_-MYFOX-_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34899541
Check also on /var/log/messages and /var/log/secure
can you post your ftp config
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34901143
have you done any changes recently like config changes or updates, etc?
0