Solved

How do I reset the configuration to default login, root,  on a DRAC 4i on a PE2800

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Current:
I have a PE2800 server which has a DRAC 4DI.  Everything was working normally and the users and passwords were hijacked. I no longer can login to this card.  

Desired: To reset 4DI to login as default root.

Approach:
I used Bart PE to boot the system and used the dos prompt to run command from the USB flash drive.

Steps I have taken:
I have run the racadm racresetcfg with the following results:
ERROR: Unable to communicate with RAC controller. Please make sure that a RAC. controller is present in the server and appropriate software is installed. ...

I removed the card restarted server.
Turned off the server and reinserted the card. I have run the racadm racresetcfg with the same error results as listed above.
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Have you contacted HP technical support yet? They can work this issue out with or without a warranty. They have many times for me. Just call the server technical support line with the serial number.

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/contact_technical_support?c=us&cs=RC1084719&l=en&s=k12&~ck=anavml
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Pst ... Dell, not HP :)

Do you have an OS installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Whoops, yes, I met dell. They have good server support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
Comment Utility
@ discqman
Call support?
This is not a machine with warranty.  Are you saying I can call the support with just my serial number and they will support me for free?

@PowerEdgeTech - I have Windows Ent Server 2008 R2 installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Dell server support is always free ... whether in or out of warranty.  The only difference between in and out of warranty is that if it is out of warranty, Dell no longer pays for parts/service should parts need replacement.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can do it from within Windows - it is not necessary to boot to anything to run it:
http://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM-SrvAdmin-Dell-Web-WIN-6.3.0-2075_A00.20.exe

Once installed, the RACADM package will also be installed, and you should be able to run these to get it working again (provided your DRAC is working at all):

racadm racresetcfg

racadm setniccfg -s ipaddress subnet gateway
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Yes, Dell will honor server support over the phone for the lifetime of the server. But yes, as poweredgetech said, parts and service is at cost after warrenty. I would suggest calling them first since they can help with resetting of passwords on the perc software since it is proprietary to them. A lot quicker than a back end solution found on a forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
Comment Utility
@discqman - Really?  What is the techncal support phone number I would use?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Dell Tech Support at 1-800-234-1490. Have your model and serial (service tag) number available. They helped me with an old dell server last year when I had to swap out a raid drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1-800-822-8965 is the direct line to Basic (out of warranty) server support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
Comment Utility
Both phone numbers above connect to the same services.

PowerEdgeTech provided the exact link to the issue at hand.  My problem was completely resolved with this link.

However,  the phone number provided by discqman was additional information I did't have and I will use.

Stand by for points
0