Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a Virtual page object?

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want a page which I can inherit from, and provide certain functionality , such as permissions tests.

If I created a new web form, I think that might work on the C# end. But then I'd have an aspx page that was not needed, since I do not want to render this virtual page.

Let me know...

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ALaRiva
ALaRiva earned 400 total points
ID: 34899699
This is an older tutorial. It still shows you how, but better than myself trying to write a shorter version here.

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/041305-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1600 total points
ID: 34900045
You don't need to create an ASPX file, a simple class file will do the job, so long as it inherits from Page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34916422
Thanks!
0