Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VmWare question

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Are there somethings we cannot within a VM that on Win2008 that a physical server can?  
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34899506
The main thing is USB support. It is supported in vSphere, and moreso in 4.1, but it's still limited. You have more flexibility with USB support on a physical box. That's all I can thing of right off the top of my head in VM limitability. In other words, there isn't much limitation in having a VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 34899519
Dear vulture714,

No.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34899572
@coolsport00: Have to disagree on the USB, we've never had an issue using additional product called USB over IP (http://www.fabulatech.com/).

We also use this to provide serial port usage for VOIP on VOIP servers in the datacentre, USB Serial Port emulators provide virtual server ports over IP for use with serial based products.

This allows you to continue to use USB, when you've got HA, DRS and vMotion in use, as you are not "fixing"  a virtual machine to a host server.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34899600
@hanccocka - sorry...wasn't saying it wasn't supported (I use AnywhereUSB), what I was insinuating is you can't just connect a handful of USB devices to a VM and be good to go like you can in the physical world. USB is supported (as I mentioned), but it's limited IMO.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34929478
@coolsport00:

with USB over IP, your not using USB in the VM! (that's the point!), it's emulated!

othewrwise your vMotion, HA, DRS, that you've paid good money for ties, your VM to the hardware, because you've got USB things stuck in the back of the server!

(I'm sure you know, this, but just for readers, that plug USB back of a host, and wonder why it stops working, when it get's vmotioned by DRS, oh it's happened we've been called many a time!)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34929721
Yes "hanccocka"...meeza understands that :)
0