Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am new at this so please have lots of patience. I am working on a  SBS2008 with a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007. It is a very small network with only 4 users. 3 of the 4 users has Microsoft Office 2003 and they work with no problem but on of the machine has MS2007 and this pc is the only one giving me a problem.

When ever I start Microsoft Outlook 2007 on this pc then then it comes with this security alert. Please see below.

If I click YES to proceed then it will come up and ask me for my username and password and then I type in my usrname and password and click remember and then it will come up one more time with the security alert and then I click proceed then after that then all is well and the program connects.

I am not sure what to do and I do not know how to fix this problem.

I know it has something got to do with the SBS Web Applications and I don't know how to install a certificate and I am not sure which application SSL settings need to changed or not.

And this only started as this pc started asking me for username and password and it did not want to accept it.

Please help.
Security-Alert.png
0
Comment
Question by:GGasson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sharjeel ashraf
sharjeel ashraf earned 300 total points
ID: 34899641
this link will help your overcome the problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34899720
First ensure you are running Exchange 2007 SP3 as that will fix a lot of password prompt issues. Then follow the link posted above to resolve your cert prompt issue.

NOTE: installing SP3 may disable 3rd party cert for IIS, so you might need to reenable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGasson
ID: 34899761
How do I check what SP? of exchange am I running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGasson
ID: 34899770
If I go to the about screen then I only see Version 08.01.0340.00
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34904327
The most accurate way is to look at the version of exsetup.exe and then compare it with the build numbers on here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/exchange-server-and-update-rollups-builds-numbers.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGasson
ID: 34910225
Okay, I have installed SP3 and that seem to have solved the problem.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GGasson
ID: 34910247
The problem has been solved.
0