Solved

15K vs 10K SAS

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
2,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm building a new ESXi (IBM x3650M3) server with 584GB RAID 10 array. I'm thinking of using 8x 146GB 15K SAS or 4x 300GB 10K SAS. I'm planning to run 4 virtual  servers on the ESXi host. (Terminal, file and SQL servers) Will I notice any different if I choose 10K disks?
0
Comment
Question by:elit2007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 125 total points
ID: 34899607
I am sure 10k would be cheaper.
toms hardware has an article comparing the two at:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/sas-hard-drives,1702.html
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34899635
What RAID set are you thinking of, and what are your virtual machines, heavy I/O e.g. SQL, Exchange?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 34899644
Sorry, just read the question again. I would go for 15k.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34899645
If you were to add the 'Storage' Zone for EE, you'd get more in-depth 'technical' arguments, I think. But honestly, IMO, you won't notice a difference.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 34899660
Your underlying storage system is important, and cannot be changed later. What is also important of your selection of RAID types, either RAID 10 or RAID 5, RAID 10 will give you more performance, at the trade off of space. BUT, it depends on how intensive your SQL and Terminal Server servers will be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elit2007
ID: 34899840
They will not be heavy loaded. It will be small SQL Express instances, fileservers and terminal servers with few simultaneously users. Maybe a old 2003 Exchange server used by 10 users.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
ID: 34899850
You won't notice a difference...really, especially with that small a shop.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 125 total points
ID: 34899968
It's not so much 10K Vs 15K but 4 disks Vs 8 disks, the more spindles you have the faster it can go, but I'd agree that only 10 users 4*10K would be OK.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34899974
Ah...there you are "andy"! :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elit2007
ID: 34899996
10 users is only on the Exchange server. Say 20-30 users total on the 4 servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34900033
Still good to go...it's a real small environment, and you're running SQLExpress. No worries with 10K.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elit2007
ID: 34900128
Thank's for input :) Then my choice is 10K
0