Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to graphically show a numeric range - Switch Statement?

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm doing some file anlytics and want to show a green check image for 100%, an orange one for 90 to 100%, then a red one for less than 90%.

Does anyone have a c# example of this?  I started using a switch statement, but it doesn't seem to allow me to enter ranges.  
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 500 total points
ID: 34899618
why not use a simple if/else contruct

if (x > 10 && x < 90)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dimaj
dimaj earned 500 total points
ID: 34899888
switch (myNumber) {
  case myNumber >= 0 && myNumber < 10:
     // display color 1
  case myNumber >= 10 && myNumber < 20:
     // display color 2
  case myNumber >= 20 && myNumber < 30:
     // display color 3
  case myNumber >= 30 && myNumber < 40:
     // display color 4
  case myNumber >= 40 && myNumber < 50:
     // display color 5
  case myNumber >= 50 && myNumber < 60:
     // display color 6
  case myNumber >= 60 && myNumber < 70:
     // display color 7
  case myNumber >= 70 && myNumber < 80:
     // display color 8
  case myNumber >= 80 && myNumber < 90:
     // display color 9
  case myNumber >= 90 && myNumber < 100:
     // display color 10
  case default:
    // there was an error
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 34899917
if those cases don't work, you can always resort to using IFs

if (range 1) {
  color 1
}
else if (range 2) {
  color 2
}
else if (range n) {
 color n
}
else {
 // error
}
0