Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add Dynamic Content Gallery to static page

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to add Dynamic Content Gallery to a static page but can't get it to work.  Any idea on how to do that?  I added the following line of code to the html on the page but it does not display.
<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecrew
ID: 34899719
Wordpress will not allow you to use PHP in the HTML part of the editor unless you have a plugin to allow you to do so. That's why there are "shortcodes". I'll find the name of a plugin I've used in the past. Just a moment.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899726
Hi COwebmaster,

You can't just stick that in a page via the Page Editor.  You have to edit your theme files and add it to the page template itself.  If that's not an option for you, you can attempt to use the Exec PHP plugin to make it work via the editor:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/exec-php/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thecrew
thecrew earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899766
I just re-read your question and I may have misunderstood your problem. Did you put that line of code in the actual HTML of the template file or in the HTML part of the page editor?

The name of the plugin that I've used to execute PHP in a page or post is "PHP Exec", it works just fine. I have also noticed that Wordpress does some odd things with the input from the HTML edit window, if you are finding problems there another good plugin that should solve that is called "Raw HTML capability", it forces WP to parse your HTML exactly how you put it in instead of adding the elements it thinks are missing.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34900002
I added in the line of code into the HTML tab on my static page.  It's not rendering though.  Are you saying that I need Exec-PHP plugin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34900186
ok, that worked, thx!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34900393
>> Are you saying that I need Exec-PHP plugin

Yes.  The HTML tab in the editor won't accept <?php ?> content at all without PHP Exec.

Just make sure you have VERY strong passwords on your accounts.  If a ton of people are creating content for you, you really want to rethink this solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34900432
ok, thx!
0