Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a wireframe template in Microsoft Visio 2007?

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
4,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My manager wants me to create a wireframe using screenshots of a current website design to document the current functionality of the site. I need to do this using Microsoft Visio 2007, however, I have not used it in a while.

I need to know what is the best way to do this in Visio 2007...I do not have 2010 version.
Does anyone have a sample or a link that would show me how the best way to do it in visio would be? I have the screen shots, I just need to add numbers and then a column to the right with an explanation about the section that is associated with the number.

Thanks so much. If I could get an answer as soon as possible it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bolenka
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:siteoutfitters
siteoutfitters earned 800 total points
ID: 34901296
There is an excellent starter Tutorial here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visio/archive/2009/12/22/wireframe-shapes-in-visio-2010.aspx

Enjoy!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1200 total points
ID: 34916293
You said you have Visio 2007, not Visio 2010, so unfortunately the answer above won't help.

Visio 2007 Professional includes a web site analyzer that can produce a diagram of a web site as many levels deep as you'd like (Caution: it takes a while on a medium to large site): File>New>Software and Database>Web Site Map

I know the output isn't what you described that you're looking for but I though it might give you some ideas.

How many pages are you dealing with? A dozen or two? Many dozens? Hundreds?

Also, can you provide a sample of what you'd like to see? I'm having trouble picturing it so I'm having trouble imagining a potential solution. Part of that might be terminology; I think of a wireframe as a mockup of an individual page but I think you mean something different.

Regards,
Scott
0