Solved

Can a GPO of primarily user configurations be applied to an OU of all workstations?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Basically, we have just upgraded to a mixed mode environment of Active Directory with both Server 2008 and 2003 domain controllers. In our AD, we have Organizational Units with workstations in our computer labs. Each lab has specific printers in that lab. What we would like to do is apply a GPO that maps the printers in that lab to the user as they log into a workstation in that lab. We do not want to limit the user from adding an additional network printer if they so choose, but we want to limit the user from sending printouts to classroom printers while classes are going on.

The labs and printers basically do not change at all; however, the users are students who could log into machines throughout our buildings. In the past, we used a logon.vbs script to map all the printers a user might have access to no matter what machine the user logged into. Hence, we had people in the labs sending 200 page printouts to a classroom printer in the middle of a professor's lecture and interrupting the class.

Can we have a policy for the lab OU that says that when a user logs into any machine in that OU that the specific printers for that lab are mapped for that user?
0
Comment
Question by:mharris3
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34899765
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722179(WS.10).aspx

make sure that computer account are physically in ous - then apply computer (not user) gpo changes to this computer (per machine) - easy done (You can use startup script - per machine - or logon script per user)

Jan ICT TECH CCNA
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 34899794
Since you have 2008 you can use group policy preferences to map your printers instead of login scripts.  More on that here:

http://www.msserveradmin.com/the-one-reason-you-should-use-group-policy-preferences/

Notice all the item level targeting options

If your clients are XP boxes you do need to install the Client side extensions, Darren has a great overview of GPP here

http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35340017
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now