Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you recover deleted items in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I set up rentention policies for deleting old mail and I chose the "allow recovery".  I read the article "Understanding Retention Policies" and it states you can recover items from the recovery folder.  However, I don't see a recovery folder.  How do the users access it?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34899752
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34899753
Normally Tools--> Recover Deleted Items in Outlook does the trick
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899796
On Office 2010 you can go to Folder -> Recover Deleted Items
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34899822
Thanks, because I don't see "tools" anymore.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34899903
Next time please state your Outlook version in the question... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34899921
I apologize.  I didn't realize retention policies worked in 2007.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34899964
No problem...
0