Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual studio projects - copy from existing

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was wondering what the best way to go about creating another copy of a visual studio project is?
The reason that I am asking is that I have normally just create a new project and then click add existing and then select the required files.
This works well apart from it misses any references that I have added into the other project and I have to then add each of them manually which is a bit of a pain.

Any suggestions are appreciated,

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899844
Have you tried copying the project folder? You can rename the folder if you like, but you would need to open up the .vbproj file and change any occurrences there as well--and possibly the .sln file as well.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906369
One option is to create a new solution (and empty it by deleting the default project) and then add an existing project to it. I am not sure if its creates a copy or modifies the original project though.
0