Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy to move files with permissions to new server

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'd like to know how to use robocopy to move data from an existing win2k3 server over to a ESX/i Host server that will a Fileserver VM. I have already created/allocated/added the HDdisk/space on VM. Its ready, but I'm not sure what cmds I would use to copy to my new server?

 Data on existing Fileserver
Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34899955
well i use


 Robocopy C:\foo C:\bar /COPYALL /E /R:0 /DCOPY:T


the most


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rxdeath
rxdeath earned 1100 total points
ID: 34899973
and of course that means you would map the new drive on the old computer (or vice versa) and assign it a letter, and use that letter instead of C

 Robocopy D:\foo X:\bar /COPYALL /E /R:0 /DCOPY:T

where D is your old drive, and X: is a mapped share on your vm


to be honest you could have worked it out in a conversion probably with vmware converter, but if your'e all set up already this might be easier
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 34899982
Share your D drive on OldFileServer to something like Share.

Copy all files from OldFileServer to NewFileServer:
robocopy \\oldFileServer\Share \\NewFileServer\E /s /e /zb /xo /r:1 /w:0

Mirror all files from OldFileServer to NewFileServer:
robocopy \\kitfilesold\Share \\NewFileServer\E /COPYALL /B /SEC /MIR /R:0 /W:0 /LOG:TestD.txt /NFL /NDL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 34900260
Ok. I'm a bit confused as to what cmd will work in my situation.

Win2k3 Std. - 192.168.1.2 - Data (D), sharename is D$ with FC for admins
Computer name/host name is Fileserver

Win2k8 Ent R2 - 192.168.1.173 - Data (D) share name is Data again with FC admins
Computer name/host name is FILESRV

I do not want to delete the old directory until I make sure all is working with new share.

Another thing is once I move this over how do I remap users to new share, instead of physically mapping to new share folders? Can I just change IP address to old Fileserver? Note: This new ESX host will also have a VMs assigned like this......

New ESX/i Host Server
VM#1 VCenter - VM IP is 192.168.1.171
VM#2 DC, DNS, DHCP - VM IP is 192.168.1.172
VM#3 Fileserver - VM IP is 192.168.1.172

Old Server (Win2k3) which will be used as a backup is setup like this currently......
Primary DC,DNS, DHCP
Fileserver
Other important application like TimeClock and MAS90 (accounting software).

Thanks,

nimdatx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900322
if its a file server i would say use the file server migration tool, its handy and catches all the stuff you will screw up, as well as maintain permissions.  if you use dfs you can maintain the original path names too so the users will have no difference, and you don't have to redo stuff.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rxdeath
rxdeath earned 1100 total points
ID: 34900342
thought that earlier but thought you were bent on using robocopy. for file server moves, i ONLY use that tool, as it finds problems (path names longer than 260 chars, etc)  and it helps shut down old shares, all that stuff. just follow the instructions and you should be set, here's a link

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=d00e3eae-930a-42b0-b595-66f462f5d87b&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900385
also if you're new with esxi, i would start familiarizing yourself with console operations (launching vmachines, new ones, etc) because if you ever have a problem with your vcenter vm you will be in a world of confusion.  i have a physcial vcenter box, (raid 1x3disks), but just incase, i have made a virtual one to use in case the motherboard bursts into flames

the more i read definitely use the file server migration tool, it will make your life a lot easier than robocopy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34901706
Hi

Here you can see the robocopy options, and the small script that is the site, I have used many times to copy data between servers.

I have use this to synchronize folders/servers data.

http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 34901738
Bestway,

What would be the cmd in my scenerio? I commented above on my server, ips, share information.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 800 total points
ID: 34901865
Hi

If you check the small script that is in end of that site, it fits right on your process.

This will create a backup of your files into the destination.

Using robocopy you just need t be aware of the /MOVE this will move the files and delete the files from the source. So do not use this option.

Jail
0