Solved

I have a few question about SSD

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Read write data on the drive does this kill the drive in the long term
SSD do they last as long as a normal 3.5 drive
what is require for me to install this SSD drive
SSD drive why are they so expensive
what is largest size i can get
if these drive die after a while how much should I spend on them
if I didicate all my data to several other drive do this still effect the read write on the SSD drive
if I raid a ssd drive how much does the speed reduce
mirror raid , five drive raid
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
"Read write data on the drive does this kill the drive in the long term"
All drives stand a better chance of failing the longer they're used.  SSD's are no different.

"SSD do they last as long as a normal 3.5 drive"
Historically, no.  However with drive manufacturers now offering 5 year warranties on both SSD's and HDD's, it is apparent that great strides have been made in SSD longevity.

"what is require for me to install this SSD drive"
You first and foremost need a computer that will take SATA drives, as their interface is SATA.  Most SSD's will fit into most laptops, but many SSD's come with a bracket (or they are available separately) to mount into the case of a Desktop in place of a 3.5" drive.

"SSD drive why are they so expensive"
Because they are fast - near instantaneous access to data for launching programs, etc.  Consider the price of a 64GB USB, and they are comparably priced, and when you consider the price of purchasing 64GB of RAM, they are actually a good deal.

"what is largest size i can get"
Newegg.com has a 1TB drive for $3,000, although 40-60GB is enough for most people's OS drive.

"if these drive die after a while how much should I spend on them"
Again, most drives now have a very good warranty ... 5 years is good regardless of the drive you buy.

"if I didicate all my data to several other drive do this still effect the read write on the SSD drive"
Not sure I understand, but the optimal use of an SSD is to have your OS and applications on the SSD and your data stored on an HDD.

"if I raid a ssd drive how much does the speed reduce - mirror raid, five drive raid"
If RAID'ed correctly, it can actually increase performance with more than one.  With a decent RAID controller, a RAID 1 (mirror) won't have much of a performance hit at all.  "five drive raid" ... if you mean a RAID 5, there will be a larger performance hit for a RAID 5; if you mean an actual 5-disk implementation of RAID 0 (striping), this can also greatly increase performance, but again it all depends on your RAID controller, your system, and how you implement the RAID.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 72 total points
Comment Utility
SSD use sector remapping internally to "wear the data evenly" so that it does not max writes out in one area.


They are very fast, expensive to produce, and the largest I have seen in my shop is 160 Gigabyte, and I'm not sure those are released yet.

These drives are shock proof and reliable.

Raid 1 (for mirroring) with an actual card will run as fast as a single ssd drive
Raid 0 (for speed) will be about 1.6x faster than a single drive on average.

Raid 5 (3 drives minimum) will run at about 1.4x faster than a single drive and will have the advantages of raid 0 and raid 1.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 213 total points
Comment Utility
one thing not mentioned here is theTRIM function that SSD need
it is inbuild into Windows 7, so better use SSD's on W7...or use a nother trim software
right now, i'm running on a 160 GB intel X-25 SSD, and have a 1 TB disk for storage
it is the ONLY hardware upgrade that i've actually seen to make a BIG difference in speed !
imo - worth every cent !
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
What are some good brand SSD
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 213 total points
Comment Utility
intel
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
The Intel X-25 and the OCZ Vertex II are probably the leaders in speed and reliability (warranty).
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
What is the difference between the Sata 2 and Sata 3
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 213 total points
Comment Utility
sorry  - but what has that to do with your SSD question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
I saw SSD with Sata || and Sata ||| I just wanted to know what the difference is you right it as nothing to do with the question
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
SATA III is the latest revision of the SATA specification.  Among other things, it allows for 6Gbps speeds (vs 3Gbps for SATA II).  You will need a controller and/or system that will support SATA III speeds in order to take advantage of it.  SATA III drives will work just fine on SATA II controllers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
Comment Utility
SSD
0