Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User edit Exchange distribution

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to grant a user access to a distribution list in exchange 2003? Our HR director would like to to add/delete users from a particular distribution list I created in exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900169
i've found that users can edit groups made of contacts through the outlook interface, not sure about actual users though, probably not, but i would try the managed by tab and see if that works, otherwise you can make a group of contacts like i did
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900184
You need to make the user a manager of the distribution list. Open the distribution list in AD. On the Managed By tab, click Change and add the user. That specified user can now manage the list via Outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34900251
Also just to be clear. The user will manage the list via Outlook. To do so they will go to Tools->Address Book. Select the proper entry. Right click and choose Properties. Now they can make the desired changes.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34900275
Thanks for the update connectex.
0