Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping windows 2003 usernames to workstations on windows 2003 native DC

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a native mode 2003 domain with about 100 users, sharing 30 workstations.

How can I figure out which users are logging on to which workstation? if I can export a neat list to csv that'd be great!

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34900034
That's not so simple with scripting. I would suggest to try Spiceworks reporting to check if it fullfils your requirements. That's free software available at www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rdhoore108 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916018
I don't know if Windows has some built-in accounting in this regard. But you could easily do some accounting of your own, by making a login script and logoff script that writes a little file when logging in, and deleting it when logging off.

when logging in:
copy nul "%computername% %username%" > "\\myserver\myshare\active_clients\"

Open in new window


when logging off:
del "\\myserver\myshare\active_clients\%computername% %username%"

Open in new window


To see who is active:
dir "\\myserver\myshare\active_clients\"

Open in new window


The login and logoff script can be assigned separately to each user, but you will be much happier specifying it in your Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 34916059
PS. Regarding the list of users (3rd code): if you don't want to see the login time, you can also do "dir /b" to see only the computer names and user names.
0