Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to encode URL which contains accented character in JAVA

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have written a java code.This code basically take city name,state name and country name from a xml file and will make a call  to the following webservice :  "http://flb.intl.yahoo.com/FindLocation?appid=travel.off&city=<cityname>&state=<statename>&country=<countryname>&flags=X&gflags=A"..
When I run the code it says  "invalid uri"
The city name,state name or country name contais accented characters.Basically they contain french,spanish,german characters.I can say european characters.
Examples:city=Pobra Do Caramiñal (A),Santa Lucía De Tirajana
                state name=CORUñA, A

I tried doing replace each character but it is very time consuming as I have 2000 data.
Please respond me soon as I have already cross the deadline in my project.

I have given my code snippet below:

public String getWoeidfromWS() throws IOException{
         String woe_id=null;
         String queryParam =null;
         String request=null;        
         String uri="http://flb.intl.yahoo.com/FindLocation?appid=travel.off";  
             
            if(Name != null && (Name.length()!=0)){
                     queryParam= "&" + "city=" + Name ;
                 }
           
            if(stateName != null&& (stateName.length()!=0)){
                     queryParam=queryParam+ "&" + "state=" + stateName ;
               
                    }
            if(countryName != null&& (countryName.length()!=0)){
                    queryParam=queryParam + "&" +"country=" +countryName;
                    }
                 
            request = uri+ queryParam + "&flags=X" + "&gflags=A";
                System.out.println("Origional Request is:" +request);
                //request = request.replace(" ", "%20");
                /*request = request.replace("ï", "%EF");
                request = request.replace("é", "%E8");
                request = request.replace("á", "%E1");
                request = request.replace("É", "%C9");
                request = request.replace("Î", "%CE");
                request = request.replace("ñ", "%F1");
                request = request.replace("ó", "%F3");
                request = request.replace("í", "%ED");
                request = request.replace("ö", "%F6");*/                
               
                GetMethod method = new GetMethod(request);
                client.executeMethod(method);
               
                InputStream response = method.getResponseBodyAsStream();
                File file = new File("city_output.xml");
                FileOutputStream stream = new FileOutputStream(file);
                BufferedOutputStream out = new BufferedOutputStream(stream);
                int length = 0;
               
                byte[] buf = new byte[1024];
                while((length=response.read(buf))>0)
                {
                    out.write(buf,0,length);
                }
               
                out.flush();
                out.close();
                stream.flush();
                stream.close();
                try {
                    System.out.println("starting jdom for city_out.xml");
                   woe_id=retrieveWoeidUsingJDOM();
                } catch (JDOMException e) {
                    e.printStackTrace();
                }
              return woe_id;
            }
   }
url-encode.txt
0
Comment
Question by:mansi21
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 34900146
Have you tried using URLencoder.encode(cityname, "UTF-8"); for each variable?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garypfirstech
ID: 34900219
Try
request = URLEncoder.encode(uri+ queryParam + "&flags=X" + "&gflags=A", "UTF-8");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 34900368
In my experience, it is better to encode each parameter without &country=
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garypfirstech
ID: 34900891
I think you're probably correct.  We don't want to encode the & itself.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901516
yes you should be encoding only the parameter value


            if(Name != null && (Name.length()!=0)){
                     queryParam= "&" + "city=" + URLencoder.encode(Name, "UTF8") ;
                 }
           
            if(stateName != null&& (stateName.length()!=0)){
                     queryParam=queryParam+ "&" + "state=" + URLencoder.encode(stateName, "UTF8") ;
               
                    }
            if(countryName != null&& (countryName.length()!=0)){
                    queryParam=queryParam + "&" +"country=" +URLencoder.encode(countryName, "UTF8");
                    }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mansi21
ID: 34906309
Hey thanks a lot.I am really very happy today as It worked and I was able to submit my task.Once again THANKS A LOT!!
0