Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sata Harddrive

Posted on 2011-02-15
28
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a huge problem on my hands. One of my main computers that has a ton of information unfortunatly had a power surge what is surprising is not only did it knock out the ps,mb it also took out both harddrives inside my main harddrive and my backup harddrive. I need the data of the main harddrive. I have since purchased an exactly identical harddrive like the one that went bad I can now get it to power up but thats it I can't get it to recongize. Sometimes it says i need to initalize size other times it just won't show. I know there is a way to take out the platter and xfer it to another same exact identical harddrive. I just want to make sure I do it correct and don't mess anything up. Any suggestions or any website you can direct me to to look at who this procedure is done than k you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34899978
make sure that revision of electric circuit is same as old one - newer hard drives ten to have higher revisions on board =something changed on board
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900010
Its 100% identical down to the sitecode and little white sticker on the back of the pcb board. Do you know how to swtich the platters or even it that is possible
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34900016
>> I know there is a way to take out the platter and xfer it to another same exact identical harddrive
Are you thinking of swapping PCB's rather than platters??

Taking out platters and swapping them between drives requires high precision tools and a Clean Room - best left to the data recovery experts.

Is the new drive not being recognised on the old (power surged) motherboard?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34900058
Wow, thats possible but risky. The pros use clean rooms because one spec of dust can destroy a whole platter.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34900092
try to swap pcb
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900111
I'm using a totally different computer. I've tried plugging it in to the sata onboard. I have a blacx sata external case and I also have coolmax harddrive external cable no matter which one I plug it in neither will work.

Do you have any websites. I've read of success on a few fourms. using gloves in order to take the platter out and swapping it to another harddrive. What type of high precision tools would it take to swap the platter. I've taken the drive apart and it looks like torx screws is what holds the drive in I can take them out. It looks as though I can take one pieace which goes above the arm out and then slide the arm all the way over remove 3 screws to take out the platter and then insert the platter in the new drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900145
What about doing it in a bathroom. I just don't have the several hundred dollars it would take to have it professional done at a clean room
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34900174
LOL, why the bathroom?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34900189
If the platters are exposed outside of a dust-free environment the drive is probably ruined already.  The gap between platter and reading head on a standard drive is around 5 millionths of an inch.  If you get any debris in there at 5400rpm you'll just dig grooves into the surface of the media.

 Compare a dust particle to the gap between head and platter!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900194
Cleanest room in the house the fans to circulate dust. Tile floor to prevent ESD. Generall bathrooms are dust free. Out of all the rooms I would think the bathroom would be the safest lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900239
Before I switched the PCB board I couldn't even get the harddrive to spin up. Now that I have switched the PCB board I can get the drive to spin up for about 25 - 35 seconds in the process of it spinning up I hear it make a clicking sound every other second or so not the clicking sound of death just sounds like it trying to read data that it can't find. then after 25-35 second the drive powers down. I can unplug it plug it back on it will do the same exact thing over and over again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 34900399
Throw it in the freezer overnight. Then set it out in the morning for a few minutes then try to juice it up. Thats all I got. If you took the cover off already, its probally toast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900422
No I haven't took the cover of at all just switched the fried pcb board with a new pcb board never took the cover off this drive. I did however take the  cover off another harddrive that has bad to see how they are put togeather put have not taken the cover off this drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34900478
Oh, I thought all bathrooms were filthy like mine.

I've seen someone replace the platters by using a new clear plastic bag and inflating it with canned air to make a mini clean room.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900562
LOL very intresting just a regular garbage bag or something a bit different. Do you have a link to any websites detailing how he did it. Thank you
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34900608
No link I'm afraid, it was in the days before the world wide web. He just cleaned the outside with a brush, then with an air duster, then put the disk plus similarly cleaned tools in a plastic bag bag and screwed up the end and sucked the air out and finally inflated it a bit with the air duster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34900850
So i guess my next step would be to try and make a mini clean room out of my bathroom with a huge clear plastic bag along with gloves and an air duster. Any ideas on how to take the harddrive apart the correct way to not mess anything up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34901874
This is a wind-up, right?  

"...make a mini clean room out of my bathroom ..."  lol!!!

The data recovery organisation which I ocasionally use has a clean room with a certificate that boasts "11 particles per cubic metre".  That is not going to happen in your bathroom.

Here are some ideas for a DIY cleanroom enclosure - but the drive will almost certainly be destroyed, because the enclosure will not be clean enough:

http://www.iheartrobotics.com/2010/02/this-new-lab-diy-cleanroom.html
http://cleanroom.net/?p=622

and finally, a clean room in a shoebox:

http://www.ehow.com/how_5759978_build-own-miniature-clean-room.html

Good luck!!! (You will need it...)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 34904474
i suggest this service, if you WANT your data  : http://www.gillware.com/

BUT - if you insist on tryiong your self here some (older) threads that can help :
for the disk logic board - must be exactly the same model, and firmware level
the sound you hear is because the heads cannot read the sectoring data, so it starts moving the heads, to find it, and bumps into the Head Stop - then tries again

http://www.deadharddrive.com/                        replace hdd logic
http://hddguru.com/content/en/articles/2006.02.17-Changing-headstack-Q-and-A/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34904588
There's a walkthrough on hdd dismantlement here - http://jayisgames.com/archives/2010/06/dismantlement_hdd.php
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34904726
OK - now I KNOW this is a wind-up!!!

That link is to a game (the 6th. in a series) called "Dismantlement" by gam.ebb.jp . I played it for about 30 secs.  It was mildly diverting...but you won't learn anything about hard drive dismantling. LMAO!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 34906186
Actually I think I figured out what I need to do now I just need to find a heat gun. I need to xfer the rom chip from my old pcb to the new pcb. Apprently Even if everything matches up you still need to swap the rom chips. If that does work then I believe I need to do a head replacement any links on very detailed instruction on making a head replacement tool. As far as width height depth I found some general info but I'm looking for more detailed info so I don't mess anything up. Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34906244
/unsubscribe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34907408
>>  . I need to xfer the rom chip from my old pcb to the new pcb.   << ?  ? not sure what you mean now
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34907557
8 pin EEPROM, holds the unique calibration parameters for the drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35116550
Thank you nobus for the links. I went there and did more research what I was able to do to accomplish what I needed to what getting an exact drive a donor drive. Then switch PCB board out of the donor drive used a heat gun to remove the PCB board be very very careful I can't stress that enough. Remove the PCB board from the old drive install the new EPROM with new PCB board plugged drive in success I was able to use to long enough to make an image and then xfered to new hard drive. Probably could have continued to use the fixed hard drive just didn't want to risk it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35116828
>>    used a heat gun to remove the PCB board  << ? ? ?   normally they are screwed with 4-8 screws...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35121540
Not PCB board sorry I miss spelled that I removed the pcb board but I used a heatgun to remove the eprom which is on the pcb board and then transfered the eprom to the other pcb board.
0