Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 customize default profile

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have 2 problems, after installing Office 2003 on my 2008 terminal servers
1. Specify exchange settings for auto profile generation
2. “Show this folder as an e-mail address book” greyed out.
 		      
I have a new 2008 R2 x64 terminal server farm. I am using roaming profiles and folder redirection . I have installed Office 2003 using the custom installation wizard, in the outlook default profile section I have selected new profile and specified %username% and our exchange server name and selected “Do not configure Cached Exchange Mode” With this setup when a user logs in and  opens outlook for the first time they are prompted to create a mailbox by entering server name and username. So than I tried creating a PRF file and than within the outlook default profile section of the custom installation wizard I selected “Apply PRF” This did not work either.
So far the only way I have got it to work is using this  product which I am demoing called vWorkspace and I am publishing a desktop and on that desktop is outlook with “/importprf \\servername\Profiles\outlook.prf “ in the Arguments section. This is working. Now for the problems. Once the user logs in for the first time they open outlook and their mailbox is created without input from the user, they want to e-mail using contacts but the . “Show this folder as an e-mail address book” grayed out. I followed the procedure to activate this option, which I have done many times in my 2003 terminal server production environment, but it will not activate, Also the user has added a signature given it a name and assigned it to New and replies. This  works until they close their mailbox and when they go back in the signature is set to “None”
If I remove the “/importprf \\servername\Profiles\outlook.prf “ from the outlook executable, delete the user roaming profile have the user log back in open Outlook and go through the process of creating the mailbox by selecting the type of mailbox ”Exchange” than the servername and username the problem goes away.
I have over 600 users that will be connecting to my new 2008 terminal server farm and I need to automate the mailbox setup.
0
Comment
Question by:dwservnj
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siteoutfitters
ID: 34901485
For the grey out issue:
Tools>E-Mail accounts>Add new Directory or Address book> Click on Additional Address Books> Chose Outlook Address book> (Then it will tell you to exit outlook and restart outlook> Then you could right click on contacts > Go To Properties > Click on Outlook Address Book (now these options are no longer grayed out) Put your checkmark in Show this folder as an outlook E-Mail address book. and then Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwservnj
ID: 34901794
I have followed that procedure but  the selection is still grayed out.
If I take out the PRF file for the Outlook profile, delete the users roaming profile have the user log in again follow the procedure you have stated I am able to select “Show this folder as an e-mail address book”
My question is why after adding the Outlook profile info in the custom installation wizard and using this MST file to install office on my 2008 R2 x64 terminal servers it does not pipe this info into the users profile when the user logs in for the 1st time and executes Outlook. I have done this on all my 2003 terminal servers without a problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34924326
1.Delete the following registry key values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\First-Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\FirstRun
2.In the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup subkey, set the value of ImportPRF to a string value that specifies the name and path of the PRF file. For example, set ImportPRF to \\server1\share\outlook.prf.

or

Atleast try the step-1 just before running the MST

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/customizing-outlook-profiles-by-using-prf-files-HA001140258.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwservnj
ID: 34945417
Thanks for the reply. I will try this out on Tuesday
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwservnj
ID: 34964674
Adding the reg keys worked for the outlook profile. Thanks
Still having problem # 2.“Show this folder as an e-mail address book” greyed out.
After doing the Tools>E-Mail accounts>Add new Directory or Address book> Click on Additional Address Books> Chose Outlook Address book>  Than click on Contacts go to File\folder\properties for Contacts. but the  .“Show this folder as an e-mail address book” is still greyed out.
I go back to Tools \ E-mail accounts \ view or change existing directories or address books and nothing is listed, I add outlook address book exit outlook go back to Tools \ E-mail accounts \ view or change existing directories or address books and nothing is listed. Any ideas on what is happening?
0