Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Proliant HP ML330 G6 Server

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys,

I have a Proliant HP ML330 G6 Server that i am using as my domain controller and exchange server. I also use it as the data server. It has SBS 2003 and Exchange 2003. I have 4GB of RAM installed.. I am wondering if i should add more RAM to it and if i do will it make a difference in the Network?? I have about 30 lenovo laptops connected to it... thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rxdeath earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900066
you will not be able to use more than 4 gigs unless you are on a 64 bit operating system.  i would say 30 users is too much for 4gb.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900083
ah my bad i thought it was terminal servers, 30 just connecting for files is not a big deal.  if you're seeing slow network speeds, maybe consider if your switches are gigabit or just 10/100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 34900084
More RAM is alway better. I just upgraded my HP ProLiant DL360 G6 VM Server to 28Gigs :D

But what is the actual symptoms of the issue? Is the network slow, is Exchange specifically slow slow, is active directory slow, etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 34900101
Sorry totally have ot agree with @rxdeath 4 Gig limit on SBS2003 unless running x64 edition
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 34900117
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900140
triple post i guess i should edit more before i post, but my file server has 200 users(terminal services) connecting to it with no problem, and many profiles are large with outlooks psts and such.  i would guess its more a networking issue, i got a noticeable increase in performance when i switched to gigabit.  

also my file server is still a 32bit one, but i'm going x64 soon.


is there any particular symptom, or are you just hoping it will be faster?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 34900176
@rxdeath as long as you are upgrading to Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 you will deffinately see a perfomance increase. (min specs required) I would suggest running dual quad-core xeons with 24+ Gb of RAM for any terminal/hyper-v/app-v/vmware hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 34900181
i am just hoping it would be faster i also believe that i should upgarde to Server 2008 like it was recommended by some Expert Exchange members
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpoulter
ID: 34900197
2003 is an 8 yr old operating system and on the server side the 32-bit OS is obsolete,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900301
yea i use 03 with no problems, but before long it will start to be a problem ms will eventually bone us on support.  your box would probably be ok (and maybe it is fine) but it seemsl ike its doing everything, so spreading it out a little would help, i'ma big fan of esxi if you guys were thinking about virtualization.

more ram is always good, unless your os won't see it then you just wasted money my esxi boxes are 2x 8core xeon nehalem and have 48 gigs of ram, so i am all about ram, but only if it does something.
0