Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fill a DropDownList with two columns from an SQL Database

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Table in which two of the columns are "First Name" and "Last Name".

On the same page I have a Drop Down List which you can select a person from the database, but I want the two fields, "First Name" and "Last Name" to be concatenated together into just "Full Name" that shows in the Drop Down List.

Is there anyway to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:CHKillswitch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900337
In the SQL Select [First Name] + " " + [Last Name] as FullName
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906341
In case you dont want to change your SQL, this would help

http://forums.asp.net/t/1298196.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 35027669
Both methods work to do what the question asked
0