Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 laptops in SBS 2003 environment

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi guys,

I have a ntwork that consists of about 30 users that have lenovo laptops and SBS 2003 server. All the laptops came with XP pro preloaded... last week i started upgrading the laptops to windows 7.. so far i upgraded about 4 laptops and havent experienced any issues.. i am a little afraid of upgrading eveyone and than running into wierd network problems down the road, since SBS 2003 server is so old.. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34900225
And your question is...... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 34900257
I was wondering if anyone that upgraded to windows 7 in a similar environment had any issues down the road
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900277
I think he's asking if he'll run into any issues with Win 7 and SBS 2003 compatibility.  And as long as they are WIn 7 Pro you won't.  Especially since Win 7 has XP Mode built in if you ever came across something that absolutely needed XP.

But as far as general network issues....you shouldn't run into any problems.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 34900345
You'll probably find that users don't get prompted to change passwords when they are close to expiry - and there's bound to be a few other things like that, but there are updates available for SBS 2003 for these issues.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34900357
Not a lot. The only thing I ran in to was some issues with policies. Some policies which worked before don't quite get a hold on win7.
But then, most of them are diving deep in to the registry and though it should be the same, somethimes in win7 it's just a liiiitle bit different.
No issues with 'default' policies though. So as long as you have nothing fancy there you should be ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 34900713
thank you very much
0