[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uniquely identifying mailboxes

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know AD accounts have SID's to uniquely identify them, does anyone know what the corresponding value for an Exchange mailbox is?

And how can I search by this? For instance, if a mailbox has a identifier of MBX1, how could I pull up info about it, Get-mailbox -?

Applies to Exchange 2007 SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dattatraykadam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901976
Mailboxes have GUID values assigned to them.
Pull up the mailbox in ADSI Edit and look for the attribute msExchMailboxGuid
If you want a readable format of the GUID value, pull it up in LDP
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:OctInv
OctInv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34903128
dattatraykadam is correct, it is the guid. If you want to find the guid of a particular user you can do so very easily in exchange management shell:

get-mailbox emailaddress@domain.com | select guid

This will return the guid of that mailbox. To test this is correct you can then do the reverse

get-mailbox "the-guid-from-the-first-command"  (no need for speech marks)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 34939415
Any luck on this one? Do you need any further help?
0