Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a union query to return distinct rows

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is there a way to get a union query to only return a distinct set of rows if there is overlap in the rows returned by the multiple select statements?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900286
UNION does already a distinct, implicitly (unlike UNION ALL which does not perform a distinct).

however, UNION and DISTINCT both do the distinct on the returned column sets, not just on a "primary key" field.

so, you need to clarify what exactly you consider "distinct", and apply some sql techniques accordingly.
consider reading this article to find explanations and solution: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3203.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 34900469
thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34900487
check these

(select 1 union select 2)
1
2

(select 1 union select 3 union select 1 union select 2)
1
2
3

(select 1 union select 2)
union
(select 1 union select 3 union select 1 union select 2)
1
2
3
0