?
Solved

Grace period expired on sbs 2003 to sbs 2008 migration

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I started this migration 21 days ago but am still using the 2003 server as I didn't get much further than the first few steps.  Can I extend the grace period or just cancel the migration and start over again when I have time to do it?  
I am getting Event 1001 - "The server was shut down because it did not comply with the EULA. For more information, contact Microsoft."  Maybe if I just shut down the 2008 server until I'm ready?  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:eldtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900588
Unfortunately you've gotten far enough into the migratoin that the AD roles have been transferred, hence the licensing compliance issue.

Circumventing the licensing service, even for a migratoin, is against policy hence against EE's usage polcies to answer.

As far as going back, you can restore a backup (the clean way) or you can seize the FSMO roles and manually clean up AD (the dirty way) and run into potentially *SERIOUS* issues down the road.

My suggestion? Make plans to finish the migratoin.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 34906501
Shutting down the SBS2008 server will have no effect on the shutdown problem. As cgaliher states, your only choice at this point is to restore the sbs 2003 server and start the migration over. I agree that seizing the roles will be nasty and usually unacceptable.

If you call Microsoft and use the for-pay service they can help you pick up the migration and finish it.

If you bite the bullet and restore the 2003 server, then plan to do your migration on a weekend (start Friday night and take a break during the public folder migration) or restore the 2003 and set up the 2008 server as a new domain (you will not be able to use both servers, you will have to move the users and machines all at once and retire the old 2003 unit).

Restoring the 2003 unit and having a proper plan is the only sane way out unless you call Microsoft and declare an emergency.
So that leaves you with the choice cgaliher gave you which is a restore and re-migrate or the Microsoft tech help.
Pay the fee and get help or restore the 2003 unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eldtech
ID: 34906800
Luckily this was not a customer server, it was our own.  I guess cgaliher's suggestion made the most sense and I continued the migration.  Almost done.  Something interesting occured though.  I am not sure at what point but the server is no longer shutting down.  Maybe because I started using the Migration Wizard and there are items pending or in process?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lscarbor
ID: 34907060
That's probably it. Good job. Good luck.
The migration process it controlled by an XML file that is modified at each step. It changes the running state of both machines at several junctures, so I suspect you are correct about the shutdown being affected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eldtech
ID: 34943002
Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a way around the grace period so I accepted the recommendation, moved ahead with the migration and completed it successfully.
0