Solved

Can I use a virtual server running on an xp client machine to host an application and then use RWW to connect to it?

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to setup a way for remote users to connect via VPN to an application running on a SBS 2008 system. I have discovered that I can not run TServer on the SBS machine and that I need to have a second server to run the Terminal Service. Is there a way to setup an XP client machine with hyper V 2008 running on it and put the application on it and use Remote Web Workplace to connect to that Virtual server over the vpn? Can 5 or 6 remote clients connect to the virtual machine at the same time like you can with Terminal Server?
0
Comment
Question by:WorleyBird
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 34900380
Yes, you could setup a one or more systems with XP (or any other Windows OS) and access them via RWW (no VPN necessary) but only one user could a system at a time. To do it with VM technology you'd have to setup the necessary number of VMs and have licensing for each VM's OS. Other options are to take over an existing workstation. This assumes there's one available such as someone coming in during off hours or such. The other option is terminal services or it's now call Remote Desktop Services. It's the best and most scalable option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 34900384
If you're simply using HyperV to run a virtual Server, that virtual server will likely need to be a Terminal Server anyways.  When running a VM, the VM will act and run just like a physical server as far as connectivity.

Instead of creating a VM running ontop of XP, you might consider just installing a real server on that same hardware.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34900427
While you could put a VM on your existing SBS server. It's not recommended as Remote Desktop Services will hit CPU and memory good. And SBS is a beast already just by itseld. It's typically better to get another system for this role. I'd only consider this for a short term solution.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WorleyBird
ID: 34933992
Let me see if I can summarize the possible options. 1. I can only connect to an machine with RWW one user at a time. Unlike Terminal Services which allows multiple connections. So that is not going to work. 2. I can setup a VM on the SBS server and install Terminal Server on it and purchase the necessary licenses on it based on the number of clients that are needed. This reduces the cost of a new server machine and server OS but is not the best senerio. 3. The best option is to purchase a system that is able to handle the server OS. Purchase the server OS, purchase Terminal Server software and license need for client connections.
I already use SonicWall for the VPN so that is done.
Is Citrix an option? Has anyone used it as a solution in place of Terminal Server. Any idea as to how it compare in overall cost? I am working with a non-profit with limited resources and would like to propose the best options based on cost and maintenance and client use.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34934147
Citric is the Cadillac f terminal solutions. Cool features, luxurious, EXPENSIVE. you won't save money going citrix.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34934336
Citrix is add-on to terminal services. So unless you need the additional features it offers just stick with terminal services alone.
0