Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Working for /f script, but need filesizes

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I received help before building a script that works great, but I'd like to amend the script to show file sizes of all of the *.mp3 that it finds.  

Here is the script(from billprew):

@echo off
REM Process each line (server name) from server text file
for /F %%A in (Servers3.txt) do (
  REM Find all MP3 files on this server and report it
  for /F "tokens=*" %%B in ('dir /s /a-d /b \\%%A\Data\*.mp3') do (
    echo %%A,%%B>>C:\Scripts\MP3.csv
  )
)

How would we get it to list file sizes of the MP3's it finds into the csv?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LarrySingleton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34900560
This token will show the size

%%~zB

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 100 total points
ID: 34900580
Paste into a command window to test:

@for %i in (*) do @echo %i has size %~zi

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jason987
jason987 earned 300 total points
ID: 34901092
This is what sjklein42 is telling you:

@echo off
REM Process each line (server name) from server text file
for /F %%A in (Servers3.txt) do (
  REM Find all MP3 files on this server and report it
  for /F "tokens=*" %%B in ('dir /s /a-d /b \\%%A\Data\*.mp3') do (
    echo %%A,%%B,%%~zB>>C:\Scripts\MP3.csv
  )
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LarrySingleton
ID: 34910780
Ok thanks for the response(s).  I am testing now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarrySingleton
ID: 34918133
Awarding 25 pts to sjklein42 for partial answer and 75 to jason987 for elaboration/completion.

Thanks to both!
0