Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot use SSL port  443 From 2008 server Cannot connect to any ssl web site.

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
4,075 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I have a very strange issue with a 2008 server I first noticed this problem when Mozy backup which is used for some files stopped working. I then found I could not reach any ssl site or even the internal interface of my sonicwall. I have run wireshark and found 443 bound to  the system process.  When I try and access a ssl site I can see a SYN going out to 443 then ,a return SYN with: Header checksum: 0x0000 [incorrect, should be 0x2dec] RST packet and so on. I have been trying to identify what on the server is causing this conflict.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike000001
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34900495
Might be malware, but more likely something in the Firewall?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34900546
What router / firewall do you have?  Some grab port 443 for remote management of the router itself, so you may need to reconfigure the port for remote management if the router.

Test for port 443 on www.canyouseeme.org to see if it is open and listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 34900547
Cant be the firewall because I would be able to access the inside interface via ssl
I also changed the owa port to 444 and tried stopping every service I could.


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 34900576
I'm wondering if the problem is on the server, not the Sonicwall.  Do you have the Windows Firewall turned off on the server?  Are you running anything in its place?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34900629
Re-run the Fix My Network Wizard.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 600 total points
ID: 34900648
Go to the command prompt on the server and type in the following:

netstat -aon | find ":443"

This will provide a list of the process' that are using 443 on the server.  The PID can be used to find the process specifically in Task Manager that is using the port in question.

If it turns out to be something like lsass.exe or svchost.exe or rundll.exe , then you will need to use processexplorer from the SysInternals Pack to really determine the application.

ProcessExplorer can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

HTH,

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 34900686
Everything points to the server it seems. I have the firewall off and symantec endpoint 12 disabled. IIS too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 34900922
TCP    0.0.0.0:443            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING       4
 TCP    [::]:443               [::]:0                 LISTENING       4

process 4 is system



0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34900957
Have you re-run the fix my network wizard again yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 34909705
Hello  

I have run network wizard repair

I used netsh to reset the tcp\IP config to the defaults, this worked

Seems something messed up the IP stack  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

note the commands are different for 2008

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 34909748
I solved it myself
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
I was prompted to write this article after the recent World-Wide Ransomware outbreak. For years now, System Administrators around the world have used the excuse of "Waiting a Bit" before applying Security Patch Updates. This type of reasoning to me …
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
There are cases when e.g. an IT administrator wants to have full access and view into selected mailboxes on Exchange server, directly from his own email account in Outlook or Outlook Web Access. This proves useful when for example administrator want…

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question