?
Solved

Windows 2003 server page file

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2003 server no name server (custom build) with 3.5 GB of RAM.  There are 6 partitions on this thing but not quite sure the drive or RAID layout.  The system log is reporting lots of event ids 333 and 51.  Something is either going on with one or more disks or the page file is causing this.  I noticed today that the page file is setup on the C:\ and G:\ drive.  On the C:\ is set to 1024-2048 and the G:\ is set to 2048-4096.  The C:\ drive only has 2.4GB remaining so I think that may be a problem.  I am thinking about removing the page file on the C:\ and leaving the G:\ page file alone.  Any ideas on this?  This server is an Oracle database server.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900589
i would set a 6gb paging file on G and remove the one on C if i had to, you should have 1.5x the paging file as physical ram to be safe.

ps....vmware is great you can copy the vm and expand any drive size, even boot C:
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34900634
You can't set a Pagefile larger than 4 GB per volume if you're using a 32 bit server unless you do some registry editing to create multiple pagefiles per volume.

If you're running low on space, please reference www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp - it contains a list of over 20 things you can check on to potentially free up space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RobertParten
ID: 34900647
I would agree with above on the vmware. There is NO performance benefit to having the page file on two different partitions. I am not entirely sure how Windows utilizes a page file in a lower level context, but I can safely say having to read/write to two different partitions will slow the system down and quite possibly generate errors.

If you wanted optimum performance and had the room in that white box server you could install SATA drive and use that only for the page file and then I/O on the page file is handled on a separate disk and independent from the I/O of the drives in the RAID.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 34900649
Would 6gb be the maximum?  If so, what would you set the initial?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34900657
yea i forget about those pesky 32bit servers still flying around....


seriously vmware for life, i was scared to death at first and now i can't imagine it any other way
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 34900669
This is a 32bit server...so I'm thinking of leaving the page file at 2048-4096...I have read about the 4gb being the maximum as well for 32 bit machines.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900672
It is generally recommended to set the minimum and maximum page file size to the same value as this helps prevent pagefile fragmentation.

It is true that for PERFORMANCE, separating the pagefile on another partition doesn't do anything - putting it on a separate drive CAN.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34900750
VMWare server is NOT a good idea for this.  First, you'd have to migrate it to a VM with a P2V conversion.  Second, VMWare is a type 2 hypervisor.  Your performance would be SERIOUSLY impacted.  If you wanted to go VM, you should be looknig at a Type 1 Hypervisor - ESX(i) or Hyper-V.  NOT VMWare Server or Virtual Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 34900755
So leew would you advise at setting the page file to 4096-4096?  I think this server has two RAID arrays but I'm not sure and haven't gotten that far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 34900765
I was thinking the same thing leew....especially with this being an Oracle server with tons of I/O.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34900799
Actually, I think the limit is 4094 (maybe 4095) MB.  I would create one on another array if it were available and a second pagefile on another partition on the first array - Windows should use the pagefile on the disk with the least amount of I/O activity to improve overall performance and permit you to use 1.5X RAM as recommended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 34902103
Thanks for everyone's input!!
0