Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performance  tuning  SQL

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts -

I've a very simple SQL which is performing very poorly.  Most of the time its waiting for Memory/CPU.

Clustered index on PrimaryKey (ID).
Non-Clustered index on NBR

I've nested loop with Non-clustered Seek and Key Lookup on NBR. Is that a normal?

This table has 2 million rows and the rows are not contained in 1 single page.

I can not remove the STARS in the SQL for this time.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

~sve.


ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[GetNbr]
	@nbr nvarchar(50)
WITH RECOMPILE	
AS
BEGIN
	SET NOCOUNT ON;
	
	SELECT * FROM big_2milrows_table with(nolock)
	WHERE Number=@NBR
	
END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900687
What is the data type of Number column in your table? If it is int, why don't you pass the @nbr  parameter as int?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 34900807
Its a varchar(50). Its actually a phone number. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900895
then change the procedure parameter to varchar(50) from nvarchar(50)

when was the last time you rebuild the index?

how many rows are returned for your nbr?

what is the row size?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 34900921
Thanks. The problem is something else.
That got fixed.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 34901714
@ Lowfatspread

It was the issue with data type mismatch.

Thanks.
0