Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I installos on externl hard disk enclosure

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using window xp desktop and would like to install visa from recovery cd to new hard drive for a laptop  using hard disk enclosure
0
Comment
Question by:simplytech
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34900640
You have to provide the additional drivers (F6) to load up the USB drivers and then see whether the installer will detect the USB connected drive. If it shows up on the list, you can install there and would have to make sure that your Motherboard can be configured to boot from a USB attached hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplytech
ID: 34900955
My desktop does recognize my usb hd enclosre so install the recovery cd would I need to change the bios to external hard drive in order to boot the hard drive in the enclosure
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901193
Remember that if you install a Windows OS to an external drive if you move it to other hardware it will want reactivating.  Because of this installation to a drive where the media is marked as removable is blocked by default.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34904406
i would install the OS on the pc it is intended to run, because it will also need different drivers, (for CPU, disk, devices)
any reason you don't want to do it like that?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35068447
I assume you want to recover the OS from some backup image to external HDD - not to perform installation from DVD to it, am I correct?
If no then you cannot install OS to external USB drive. The problem is that USB drivers are loaded after Windows interface is loaded. Thus you get immediate problem - OS cannot boot from USB drive.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35339974
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0