Solved

order by count

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
productid is int
I want to order by count of productid


select * from orderitems i
left join products p on p.productid=i.productid

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34900664
Are you looking for something like this?
select i.productid,COUNT(*) cnt
  from orderitems i
  left join products p on p.productid=i.productid
 order by cnt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34900714
select *  
from orderitems i
left join (select productid, COUNT(1) as ProductCount
           from products
           group by productid) p on p.productid = i.productid
order by p.ProductCount
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34900721
Msg 8120, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Column 'orderitems.productid' is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 34900737
I missed group by.

select i.productid,COUNT(*) cnt
  from orderitems i
  left join products p on p.productid=i.productid
 group by i.productid
 order by cnt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34900762
Did you look at my solution #34900714
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34900800
>>Did you look at my solution #34900714  
returned only null and 1 for productcount
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34900805
select *
 ,count(i.productid) over (order by productid) as ct
from orderitems i
left join products p on p.productid=i.productid
order by ct desc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34900951
0