Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on where to start

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to begin building a program.  I've used VB, PERL, etc before but I'm not sure if they will support the scope of this program.
Without giving away too much detail I need to make an application that will:
accept multiple types of log files with numerical data

store that data on a RDBMS back end

graph that data according to the type of log it came from

combine those graphs into one overlay graph

try to match that graph's pattern against a set of preset pure graphs

and report not only on the closest match but how much like the other graphs the source is.  


I'm not adverse to learning a new programming language but I don't want to get started on one only to find out it doesn't handle graphs well or that manipulating structured arrays is a pain, etc.  I may end up using guru.com to employ some help but I want to take a crack at it first.
0
Comment
Question by:alphabet26
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34901063
If you know VB then there's no reason not to use it. You don't want to match "graphs" of course. You want to match functions. You can display them as graphs for the user. With VB you could just integrate with Excel graphs if you don't want to mess with a graph drawing package.
VB works easily with SQL databases (and others) too.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 34924016
I would suggest either Scheme or OCaml for this project.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 34924038
Please ignore / delete my previous comment.
0