Solved

HP Dv5220us won't complete bootup

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Hp DV5220 us.  It stopped booting up a few weeks ago.  It actually will do more when I take out the battery and just plug in the brick - yet it still is having major problems and it won't complete boot up - it will get into the Windows XP screen and the series of dots under the Windows logo will keep moving L to R but it will do that forever if I let it.  I replaced the hard drive with a drive I know works, I resat the RAM.  I've tried booting in safe mode - and will either get stuck on the line with drivers/mup.sys or sometimes gets into a black screen with Safe mode on it, then goes into a blue screen that says A problem has been detected and windows has shut down to prevent damage to your computer
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
If I put in an XP install disk and boot up, it will go into a chkdsk mode, say the volume is dirty, do some repairs and then come up to the desktop screen of a hill with green grass and a blue sky with clouds - but no icons and the mouse arrow is frozen at mid screen and won't move.
Any ideas on where the problem is and or how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Villageac
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stewie123 earned 100 total points
ID: 34900778
This can be tricky to troubleshhot as it there can be a variety of issues.

You mentioned you tried a different hard drive, did reinstall the OS on this hard drive?

First you need to try new RAM just to rule it out. If you have two sticks remove one then swap them and see if the problem is with either one.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 100 total points
ID: 34901011
there is a good chance your hard disk is failing.

Make an ubuntu cd rom from ubuntu.com just i386 version is fine.

Boot the disk, Try ubuntu, once it boots up, Click System, administration, disk utility.
Check the smart status, see if you have bad sectors, and what the disk health is.

You may also be able to transfer your important files off by plugging in a windows formatted external hard disk and dragging your documents off to the external drive, this is a good idea if you don't have a backup.


Good luck to you, backup often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 34902550
The HD in place when the problem started has been replaced with another - I am 'pretty' sure the HD that's in there now is good - but I'm not positive.  If I boot up with the Windows OS disk in am I right to expect it to give me an option to install - or will only do that if the HD is formatted and blank?  If so, I may try to format it in an external HD case and then try putting it back in along with the OS disk.  If you don't think that is going to change anything, i'll go out and buy a new HD and try it with a new HD.
I replace both RAM chips with spares I had here - and it made no difference.

I'll repost when I get a new HD
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 34904538
you can always run a diag on the HD -  best download the ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
boot from it, and run the disk diag you want; this will show if it is ok or not
**note : run the long test
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34904543
you can also test if the rest of the hardware is ok - by running from the live Knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 100 total points
ID: 34908106
Hi,

I suspect this is a hardware issue such as video card or similar.

DV6000 and 9000 units are coomon place for faults, although these use Nvidia chipsets, some of which were found to be the problem.

As suggested, boot up with a Live CD/DVD Linux distribution and see if you have the same issues?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 34908622
I just bought a new HD - but before I opened it, I took the HD that I was trying for the last few days and put it into an external drive case - and the drive popped up.  I am suspicious of more than an HD failure or RAM - I will try the Linux idea - but I'm wondering if this is an HD controller issue which means MOBO which means Ebay or recycle.  I'll try the Linux and repost later.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34908842
and do test the HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
ID: 34910896
I downloaded and have the Knoppix CD running on the computer.  Where are the diagnostics or how do I run them?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 34911693
in knoppix I believe it's system, administration, disk utility, then click on the disk and check the smart status.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34913847
you don't run Knoppix for diags - it IS the diag : another OS, drivers.
test if you can access the disk, internet, have sound etc...like a normal pc
That will show effectively if the hardware is working !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chunks
Chunks earned 100 total points
ID: 34924903
The PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA bug check has a value of 0x00000050. This indicates that invalid system memory has been referenced.

Bug check 0x50 usually occurs after the installation of faulty hardware or in the event of failure of installed hardware (usually related to defective RAM, be it main memory, L2 RAM cache, or video RAM).

Another common cause is the installation of a faulty system service.
Antivirus software can also trigger this error, as can a corrupted NTFS volume.

You can run some harddisk and ram checks by using a program called ultimiatebootcd ... tis free. It should allow you to determin truley whether your hardware is defunct.
0